Tip a
property

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens), the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) and the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (and will comply with EU General Data Protection Regulation, which will become effective as of 25 May, 2018).

In this Privacy Policy you can read read which Personal Data we process and how we store, protect and use your Personal Data. Furthermore, you can read for which purposes we will use your Personal Data and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

­

Personal Data

In this Privacy policy, your “Personal data” means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified.

Your Consent
TRVLBEES will not process, collect use or disclose your Personal Data without your consent. As such, we ask you to agree to this Privacy Policy (and our terms & conditions) before you can become a member via our website. Without becoming a member you cannot use the services we offer though the TRVLBEES platform.

Applicability

This privacy policy applies to all your use of the TRVLBEES platform and the services we may offer you via our different types of memberships.

Which data do we collect and process?

When you fill in the Become a Member or Get an Invitation form you will be required to provide us with your name, your e-mail, and the age of your kids, and after becoming a member your login data, which is data we will process. Furthermore, you may provide us with your address, your profession, travel preferences and a photo of yourself. We will process this data.

In addition to this, we also collect and process information from your computer. This may include, but is not limited to, your domain and/or IP addresses, the browser type you use, operating systems, access times and customer service history.

How do we use the Personal Data we collect?

First of all, we do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to other companies. We may provide your Personal Data to the provider of your selected accommodation if we have agreed with you to make your reservation. We will only disclose your Personal Data to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so by a statutory authority with the appropriate jurisdictions.

Your login information: we will process and store your login information to verify your identity to access your account.

Your e-mail address:

We do not share your email address with third parties, and we will in particular never share your email address with other members of TRVLBEES without your prior consent.

We use your email address to:

  1. keep you informed of your membership status;
  2. send
  3. keep you informed on events which we organize;
  4. contact you regarding your personal travel itineraries (only with the No stress membership) and any reservation we need to make for you (only for Ambassador or No stress memberships);
  5. contact you about (overdue) payments and other troubleshooting;
  6. contact you about properties you have tipped us about via the Tip a property form or via the Become a Member or Get an Invitation form.

Other uses: finally, we may use the information we collect about you to:

  1. assess your website’s suitability;
  2. operate, maintain, and provide to you the services, features and functionality of our services;
  3. help you quickly find information and prevent you from having to enter information more than once;
  4. improve the quality and design of the TRVLBEES platform;
  5. Provide customized content and services, including without limitation advertising and promotional information, such as targeted Campaigns;
  6. diagnose problems with our services;
  7. create new features, functionality, and services;
  8. communicate with you;
  9. provide customer support;
  10. perform research and analysis on your use of the TRVLBEES platform;
  11. manage your account.

Marketing and feedback

With your permission, we will keep you up to date via email about our services, latest discoveries or special offers we think you will find valuable. You may opt out of receiving these notifications from us at any time by sending us an e-mail at hello@trvlbees.com.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

We work hard to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. We encrypt our services using SSL, the data are only accessible through a secret password and digital signatures, and our employees only have access to your data on a need-to-know basis. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable measures, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Any changes to our Privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and where appropriate, through e-mail notification. All comments, queries and requests relation to our use of information are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@trvlbees.com.

Please note that if you disagree with this Privacy policy, you should discontinue using our services. If you agree with our Privacy policy, then you’re all set to go and can start looking for your next holiday destination to start creating those memorable moments.

TRVLBEES use of cookies

Like many websites, TRVLBEES uses cookies (small text files saved to your computer) for certain features. By using the TRVLBEES platform you agree to the placement of cookies on your computer in accordance with the terms of this policy. Cookies allow us to personalise the content of the site for you, and to monitor website traffic. Cookies are also set when you use any of the social media sharing buttons on our site (to post on Facebook, for example). TRVLBEES does not have control over the cookie policies of third-party social media sites. You may set up your computer to reject cookies, or control which cookies your computer will and won’t accept by following the relevant instructions which can be found at www.aboutcookies.org or via the help menu in your browser; in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.